Iran Takes GR Team Title at Jr Wrestling World C'ships

Photos 2/ 2017 FR Junior World Championships

 

    Iran secured the team title with a gold and silver medal on Sunday for a total of 58 points and a five-point win over second-place Russia. Turkey climbed into third place, overtaking first day leader U.S. with gold and bronze medals and 38 points.

    Iran's gold medal came from Asian junior champion Amin KAVIYANINEJAD (IRI) who backed Malkhas AMOYAN (ARM) out of the wrestling area with a minute remaining in the 66kg final for two points, a caution and a 3-3 victory.

    Last year's junior world bronze medalist Arman ABDEVALI (IRI) upgraded to silver at 84kg for Iran but could not overcome junior European champ Aleksandr KOMAROV (RUS) in the gold medal match.

    Iran's gold medal came from Asian junior champion Amin KAVIYANINEJAD (IRI) who backed Malkhas AMOYAN (ARM) out of the wrestling area with a minute remaining in the 66kg final for two points, a caution and a 3-3 victory.

    Last year's junior world bronze medalist Arman ABDEVALI (IRI) upgraded to silver at 84kg for Iran but could not overcome junior European champ Aleksandr KOMAROV (RUS) in the gold medal match.

    Komarov pulled himself behind Abdevali for two points early in the bout and quickly added two more with a gut wrench. Under pressure from Abdevali in the second period, Komarov escaped from the edge of the mat, dropping his opponent to his back for four points and the technical fall.

    In the bronze medal bout of the 120kg, Amin MIRZAZADEH (IRI), a fifth-place finisher at last year's junior world meet, followed up on a spin-behind takedown with a series of gut wrenches for an 8-0 technical fall over European silver medalist Georgi GADZHINOV (RUS).

    Results of Gold & Bronze Medal Matches, Final Team Rankings

    Greco-Roman


    50kg (17 entries)
    Gold – Poya DAD MARZ (IRI) df. Cevion SEVERADO (USA), 6-0
    Bronze – Kensuke SHIMIZU (JPN) df. Maksym VYSOTSKYI (ISR) by TF,  8-0, 4:20 
    Bronze – Ilkhom BAKHROMOV (UZB) df. ZHANG Haifeng (CHN), 10-7

    55kg (22 entries)
    Gold – Kerem KAMAL (TUR) df. Zholaman SHARSHENBEKOV (KGZ) by TF, 12-3, 4:09
    Bronze – Turabek TIRKASHEV (UZB) df. Serghei JEPAN (MDA) by TF, 8-0, 1:33
    Bronze – Emin SEFERSHAEV (RUS) df. Tigran MINASYAN (ARM), 3-2

    60kg (28 entries)
    Gold – Keramat ABDEVALI (IRI) df. Oleksander HRUSHYN (UKR), 7-5
    Bronze – Magomed MAGOMEDOV (RUS) df. Taylor LAMONT (USA), 2-1
    Bronze – Hassan Hassan Ahmed MOHAMED (EGY) df. Manish MANISH (IND), 4-3

    66kg (27 entries)
    Gold – Amin KAVIYANINEJAD (IRI) df. Malkhas AMOYAN (ARM), 3-3
    Bronze – Miakhdi IAKHIAEV (RUS) df. Mikko PELTOKANGAS (FIN), 3-1 
    Bronze – Namaz RUSTAMOV (AZE) df. Murat FIRAT (TUR), 2-2

    74kg (32 entries)
    Gold – Kamal BEY (USA) df. Akzhol MAKHMUDOV (KGZ), 16-11
    Bronze – Sajan SAJAN (IND) df. Ali Osman ERBAY (TUR), 6-1
    Bronze – Nasir HASANOV (AZE) df. Per OLOFSSON (SWE) by TF, 10-1, 6:00


    84kg (28 entries)
    Gold – Aleksandr KOMAROV (RUS) df. Arman ALIZADEH ABDEVALI (IRI) by TF, 9-0, 3:16
    Bronze – Salih AYDIN (TUR) df. Nicu OJOG (ROU), 7-4 
    Bronze – Mikita KLIMOVICH (BLR) df. Toni METSOMAEKI (FIN), 12-9

    96kg (26 entries)
    Gold – Vladen KOZLIUK (UKR) df. Artur SARGSIAN (RUS), 4-4
    Bronze – Jan ZIRN (GER) df. Michail IOSIFIDIS (GRE), 4-2
    Bronze – Arvi SAVOLAINEN (FIN) df. Suleyman ERBAY (TUR) by TF, 12-2, 5:54


    120kg (22 entries)
    Gold – Zviadi PATARIDZE (GEO) df. Roman KIM (KGZ), 6-2
    Bronze – Konsta MAEENPAEAE (FIN) df.  Patryk KAMINSKI (POL) by TF, 8-0, 1:49
    Bronze – Amin MIRZAZADEH (IRI) df. Georgi GADZHINOV (RUS) by TF, 8-0, 1:37

    Final Team Rankings (Top Six)

    1. Iran, 58 points (3 gold medals, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
    2. Russia, 53 (1-1-3)
    3. Turkey, 38 (1-0-1)
    4. United States, 29 (1-1-0)
    5. Kyrgyzstan, 28 (0-3-0)
    6. Finland, 28 (0-0-2)