Iran Takes GR Team Title at Jr Wrestling World C'ships

Photos 2/ 2017 FR Junior World Championships

 

    Iran Freestyle team placed third at 2017 Junior Wrestling World Championships in Finland, Tampere city.

      The only Iranian finalist was Naeim Hassanzadehwho won silver medal at 120kg.

    Younes Emami (60kg), Mohammad Motaghinia (74kg)and Ahmad Bazri (84kg) were three Iranian bronze medalists at the 2017 JuniorWrestling World Championships.

     

    Results of Gold & Bronze Medal Bouts &Team Standings

     

    Freestyle

     

    50kg (15 entries)

    Gold – Shahin MUKHTAROV (AZE) df. KarenZURABYAN (ARM), 7-5

    Bronze – Akbar KENZHEBEK ULUU (KGZ) df. AslanMINKAILOV (RUS) by Fall, 5:50 (12-12)

    Bronze – NARMANDAKH Nasanbuyan (MGL) df. RakhatKALZHAN (KAZ), 6-4

     

    55kg (23 entries)

    Gold – Daton FIX (USA) df. Ismail GADZHIEV(RUS) by TF, 12-1, 4:17

    Bronze – Arsen HARUTYUNYAN (ARM) df. RamzanAWTAEW (GER), 9-0

    Bronze – Afgan KHASHALOV (AZE) df. NaderNASRISAMAKOUSH (IRI), 8-7

     

    60kg (23 entries)

    Gold – Abdula AKHMEDOV (RUS) df.   Mitchell McKEE (USA) by Fall, 1:00 (8-0)

    Bronze – Yones EMAMICHOGHAEI (IRI) df. EriglentPRIZRENI (ALB) by TF, 10-0, 4:02

    Bronze – Hiromi SAKAKI (JPN) df. RavinderRAVINDER (IND), 9-6

     

    66kg (25 entries)

    Gold – David BAEV (RUS) df. Ryan DEAKIN (USA) byTF, 10-0, 1:50

    Bronze – ENKHTUYA Temuulen (MLG) df.Amirhossein HOSSEINI (IRI), 6-4

    Bronze – Iveriko JULAKIDZE (GEO) df. GevorgMKHEYAN (ARM), 6-4

    74kg (26 entries)

    Gold – Mark HALL (USA) df. Isa SHAPIEV (UZB) byFall, 0:50 (2-0)

    Bronze – Veer Dev GULIA (IND) df. YajuroYAMASAKI (JPN), 8-5

    Bronze – Mohammad MOTTAGHINIA (IRI) df.Muhammet KUCUKYILDIRIM (TUR) by TF, 11-0, 2:18

     

    84kg (24 entries)

    Gold – Artur NAIFONOV (RUS) df. Zahid VALENCIA(USA), 7-5

    Bronze – Gadzhimurad MAGOMEDSAIDOV (AZE) df.Deepak PUNIA (IND) by TF, 10-0, 1:42

    Bronze – Ahmed BAZRIGHALEH (IRI) df. OsmanGOCEN (TUR) by TF, 18-8, 5:33

     

     

    96kg (20 entries)

    Gold – Shamil MUSAEV (RUS) df. GiviMATCHARASHVILI (GEO), 7-2

    Bronze – Ibrahim CIFTCI (TUR) df. SargisHOVSEPYAN (ARM), 7-0  

    Bronze – Kollin MOORE (USA) df. Ilja MATUHIN(GER) by TF, 11-0, 4:39

     

    120kg (20 entries)

    Gold – Gable STEVESON (USA) df. NaeiimHASSANZADEH (IRI), 5-1

    Bronze – Feyzullah AKTURK (TUR) df. DAVAADORJErdenetulga (MGL), 3-0

    Bronze – Zaur KOZONOV (RUS) df. ZurikoURTASHVILI (GEO),4-2

     

    Final Team Rankings (Top Six)

    1. United States, 68 points (3 gold medals, 3silver, 1 bronze)

    2. Russia, 67 (4-1-1)

    3. Iran, 49 (0-1-3)

    4. Turkey, 36 (0-0-2)

    5. Azerbaijan, 34 (1-0-2)

    6. Armenia, 32 (0-1-1)