Iran Nets 9 Gold Medals, China Grabs Women's Title at Asian Indoor Games

Iran Takes GR Team Title at Jr Wrestling World C'ships

 


    Having finalists in all weights of the second day of the 2017 Cadet Asian Championships, Iran's Greco-Roman team captured the title. Kazakhstan placed second.

    In the last day of Greco-Roman competition in the Bangkok Youth Center of Thailand, gold medals went to Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan and Iran. 

    In the 50kg final match Nurtanzin KERINBERDI (KGZ) edged Milad REZANEJAD HOSSEINVAND (IRI) 2-2, winning the first gold medal for Kyrgyzstan during the Greco-Roman event.

    Oralkhan MIRZABAYEV obtained the fourth gold medal of Kazakhstan, winning the match over Mohsen MADHANI (IRI) in the 58 kg finale by fall.

    Ali KABIRI DEHKORDI gave Iran the third gold medal of the tournament, defeating Dongyu LI (CHN) 1-1 in a tough contest.

    Iran won team title with 87 points and earned nine medals in 10 weight categories (three gold, five silver, one bronze), while Kazakhstan was runner up with 77 points (four gold, one silver, two bronze) and Kyrgyzstan placed third with 75 points.

    During the second day of the Cadet Asian Championships, women's wrestling started in five weight categories.

    Japanese girls shined in first day of women wrestling as they achieved three golds and 2 bronze medals in five weights.

    Ai HOSAKAWA defeated Maral TANGIRBERGENOVA (KAZ) in the 38kg final to give the first gold medal to Japan.

    Japan doubled as Miu SHIMIZU beat Ayazhan MARKASHEVA(KAZ) in the 43kg final match.

    The third consecutive gold medal went to Japan as Ibuki TAMURA defeated Yanxia KANG (CHN) in the 49kg final.

    Purevsuren ULZNSAIKHAN (MGL) spoiled Japan's brilliant performance, downing Misaki YOSHIBA (JPN) before the finals. Ulznsaikhan then won the match over Nuraida ANARKULOVA (KGZ) to obtain the 56kg title.
    The last gold medal of second day was taken by Indian Tina TINA, winning the 65kg final match against Albina KAIRGELDINOVA from Kazakhstan.

    Tina beat the Japan team member Mako FUSHIBENAI before the finals.

    Tomorrow the championships continues with 40kg, 46kg, 52kg, 60kg and 70kg in women's wrestling and freestyle starts in three weight classes: 42kg, 50kg and 58kg.
    Greco-Roman day one results

    42kg
    GOLD- Arshad ARSHAD (IND)
    SILVER- Yerassyl MAMYRBEKOV (KAZ)
    BRONZE- Mohammad KARIMI NIA (IRI)
    BRONZE- Saidislom TESHABOEV (UZB)
    FIFTH- Talgat AKHUNOV (KGZ)
    FIFTH- Daigo SAKAMOTO (JPN)

    46kg
    GOLD- Yerkebulan ARDAKOV (KAZ)
    SILVER- Seong Cheol YANG (KOR)
    BRONZE- Noriaki YAMANE (JPN)
    BRONZE- Eldor KARIMOV (UZB)
    FIFTH- Tuorki Ali M HAZOAZI (KSA)
    FIFTH- PANITPIBOON PATTHADON (THA)

    54kg
    GOLD- Mohammad HOSSEINVAND (IRI)
    SILVER- Baiel SATYEU (KGZ)
    BRONZE- Bapu Vasant KOLEKAR (IND)
    BRONZE- Yun Bin SHIN (KOR)
    FIFTH- Muneeb AL KHUBBI (SYR)
    FIFTH- Darkhan MURATBEKOV (KAZ)

    63kg
    GOLD- Rakhat SAGYMBAY (KAZ)
    SILVER- Mostafa KAYED KHORDEH (IRI)
    BRONZE- Aslan TOICHUEV (KGZ)
    BRONZE- Dilshod OMONGELDIYEV (UZB)
    FIFTH- Shigeki TSUTSUMI (JPN)
    FIFTH- Hyeonsu HAN (KOR)

    76kg
    GOLD- Daulet ZHALGASSOV (KAZ)
    SILVER- Mehran SAADATIFARD (IRI)
    BRONZE- Akylbek TALANTBEKUV (KGZ)
    BRONZE- Sanjeet SANJEET (IND)
    FIFTH- Kento KOBUNE (JPN)
    FIFTH-Abrorbek NURMUKHAMMEDOV (UZB)

    85kg
    GOLD- Mohit MOHIT (IND)
    SILVER- Mohammad NOSRATI (IRI)
    BRONZE- Jong won CHOI (KOR)
    BRONZE- Daniiar SHERIMBEKOV (KGZ)
    FIFTH- Yupeng RU (CHN)
    FIFTH- Ergali AYKHIMBAEV (KGZ)

    100kg
    GOLD- Seyed Mojtaba HOSSEINI (IRI)
    SILVER- Mustafa GASANOV (KGZ)

    BRONZE- Deepanshu DEEPANSHU (IND)

    BRONZE- Yeong Jun JO (KOR)

    FIFTH- SONGSAWAD (THA)

    FIFTH- Abdulaziz GULOMKODIROV (UZB)



    Greco-Roman – Second day results

    50kg
    GOLD- Nurtanzin KERINBERDI (KGZ)
    SILVER- Milad REZANEJAD HOSSEINVAND (IRI)
    BRONZE- Din Mukhamed KOSHKAR (KAZ)
    BRONZE- Shrikant SHRIKANT (IND)
    FIFTH- Faisal Khalid E ALDOSSARY (KSA)
    FIFTH- Wataru SASAKI (JPN)

    58kg
    GOLD- Oralkhan MIRZABAYEV (KAZ)
    SILVER- Mohsen MADHANI (IRI)
    BRONZE- Koryo WAKU (JPN)
    BRONZE- Marlen ASIKEEV (KGZ)
    FIFTH- Bayhan HAYDAROV (TKM)
    FIFTH- Wen Hsiang LO (TPE)

    69kg
    GOLD- Ali KABIRI DEHKORDI (IRI)
    SILVER- Dongyu LI (CHN)
    BRONZE- Leonid PROSKUROVICH (KAZ)
    BRONZE- Ashu ASHU (IND)
    FIFTH- Rusion ALMASBEKOV (KGZ)
    FIFTH- Khabibdzhon ZUKHUROV (TJK)

    Greco-Roman team standings:
    1- Iran 87 pts (3 gold- 5 silver- 1 bronze)
    2- Kazakhstan 77 pts (4 gold – 1 silver – 2 bronze)
    3- Kyrgyzstan 75 pts ( 1 gold- 2 silver – 4 bronze)
    4- India 65 pts ( 2 gold- 5 bronze)
    5- Korea 53 pts (1 silver- 3 bronze)
    6- Uzbekistan 53 pts (3 bronze)
    7- Japan 49 pts (2 bronze)
    8- Turkmenistan 27 pts
    9- China 22 pts (1 silver)
    10- Saudia Arabia 17 pts
    11- Thailand 14 pts
    12- Chinese Taipei 14 pts
    13- Syria 6 pts
    13- Tajikistan 6 pts